Conference Hours: Tuesday-Wednesday 9.00am-5.00pm; Thursday 9.00am-12.00pm

Exhibition Hours: Tuesday-Wednesday 10.00am-6.00pm; Thursday 10.00am-2.00pm

Download a pdf of the schedule here

REGISTER HERE

TUESDAY 9th August

08:00 Day 1 – Registration

08:50 Welcome

09:00 Keynote – Delivering TV Consumer Delight – Matthew Goldman, Senior Vice President TV & Media Ericsson, Executive Vice President SMPTE 2015-2016True IP Playout – MediaHub

09:50 True IP Playout – Alan Sweeney, CEO, MediaHub

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 Software Defined Video Networking: IP for broadcast and production facilities – Fernando Solanes – Director Solutions Engineering at Evertz

11:10 The move to IP and Grass Valley’s Broadcast Data Center concept – Neerav Shah, Senior Vice President, Strategic Marketing, Grass Valley.

11:35 Solving interoperability challenges in IP workflows – Klaven Siow, Applications Engineering Manager, Tektronix SEA

12:00-13:00 Lunch and Exhibition Time

13:00 DVB-T2 SFN real world applications – Ericsson

13:25 DVB-T2 Networks – Gapfiller or Retransmitters for Over the Air synchronization – Rohde & Schwarz

13:50 Planning for the future, how to deliver cutting edge services today and prepare for future flexibility is missing from the schedule – JP Bousquet, Telestream, with Amber Technology

14:15 Cloud Playout is Ready Today. Could you, or Should You, Make the Move? – Pixel Power & TekInsite

14:40 The challenges of audio processing in the file Domain – Emotion Systems and Amber Technology

15:05 Coffee Break

15:30 Cloud-based video processing reduces deployment time and cost – Mark Cousins, Elemental Technologies

16:00 VOS Software-based Media Processing – Harmonic

16:30 Customer Provisioned Networking (CPN) – Net Insight & Techtel

17:00 Exhibition Time

18:00 End of Day 1

WEDNESDAY 10th August

08:00 Day 2 – Registration

08:50 Welcome

09:00 High Bandwidth IP Networks Change the Landscape of Live Production with Direct IP Camera Solutions – Klaus Weber, Senior Product Marketing Manager, Cameras, Grass Valley

09:25 “Live HDR: Obstacles and Opportunities” – Anthony Kable, Sony Australia

09:50 444/HDR – Ross Video

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 HEVC/HDR/Colour Gamut Standardisation Updates – Ericsson

11:10 P2 Cast Cloud based ENG workflow – Panasonic Broadcast

11:35 The Next Generation Newsroom – Peter Ennis, Vice President Sales, Asia Pacific, Avid Technology (Amber)

12:00-1300 Lunch and Exhibition Time

13:00 NDI video-over-IP production protocol explained – Robert Stacy, VP of APAC, NewTek (Blonde Robot)

13:25 OTT and Cloud PVR – Imagine Communications

13:50 The ‘X’ – helping paving the way for all-IP delivery – Appear TV and Magna Systems & Engineering

14:15 HD and UHDTV – HDR, HFR and HEVC create immersive viewing experiences – Rohde & Schwarz

14:40 IP-based Playout – Imagine Communications

15:05 Coffee Break

15:30 Incorporating object storage into modern broadcast workflows – Spectra Logic and Techtel

16:00 Cloud-Based Workflows for Content Ingest, Processing, Management and Distribution – Aspera, an IBM Company

16:30 Hybrid Cloud Powering the Next Broadcast Workflow – Quantum

17:00 Exhibition Time

18:00 End of Day 2

THURSDAY 11th August

08:00 Day 3 – Registration

08:50 Welcome

09:00 New Media Channels: Sebastian Heck, Creative Technology, Hillsong Church Australia

09:25 Get Control of your Media Asset Zombies for sports and advertising – Quantum

09:50 Live OTT Adaptive Bit Rate Video – Telestream and Magna Systems

10:15 Coffee Break

10:45 New Media Channels: David McMillan, Head of Production, Farifax Media

11:10 Skype for Broadcast – Blonde Robot

11:35 New Media Workflow and Production – Ross Video

12:00 Lunch and Exhibition Time

14:00 Conclusion of Show

Download a pdf of the schedule here

REGISTER HERE

Schedule accurate as of 28-07-2016